Monday, December 19, 2011

D'Mirakel Facial Cream

D'Mirakel Facial Cream and what it does for your face care?
Face care with D'Mirakel Facial Cream, which is a all natural product and  fit any type of skin: the lucky one's who have normal skin, or those like many of us that are not that lucky and have dry, oily or combination types of facial skin. It's also fit for you in your teen and young adult years when your oil glands tend to be over productive.

Skin Types

There are three basic skin types, but you may find yours isn't exactly like any of those described here. Most skin is a mixture of these types and yours will be no exception. The basic skin types are dry, oily, and combination. Dark skins have a tendency towards greater extremes of dryness and oiliness than paler skins.

Dry Skin
Dry skin looks dry, sometimes flaky, and often feels tight, especially if you have washed it with soap and water. Sometimes it is lacking some of the protective sebum and so it reacts to very hot and very cold weather by tightening up. One benefit of dry skin is that it is less likely to develop acne than oily skin, but it is easily chapped in a dry atmosphere.

Always use mild, alcohol-free make up, and a rich, creamy cleanser. Moisturize your face every day with D'Mirakel Facial Cream after cleansing with D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Dry Skin), including the neck and the skin around your eyes. When you wear makeup, use a moisturized foundation. You will need little or no powder. [Refer to D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar (Dry Skin)]

When you wash your face, use the D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Dry Skin). Lather the bar in your palms and apply on face and neck. Let it rest for minimum of 60sec, then gently rinse/cleanse by rinsing with water.

You tend to have dry, tight, flaky skin due to under productive oil glands. For some people this means less acne. 

PLAN: Wash your face twice a day with D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Dry Skin), (nothing that calls itself 'soap'). Soaps have too much detergent in them for your skin. Or use a Sensitive Skin Bar or Sensitive Skin Face Wash. This is after you have removed any makeup etc if you have applied them.

Oily Skin
You can tell if your skin is oily because it usually has a shine to it. It may be prone to black heads and acne. Oily skin contains a lot of sebum which helps prevent the skin from drying out.

However, oily skin tends to attract more dirt and dust than dry skin. It benefits from cleansing with D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar (Oily Skin). Washing with D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Oily Skin) is an ideal way of caring for it. Use warm water to loosen the dirt, then use cold water to rinse [Refer to D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Oily Skin)]

Very oily skin needs no extra moisturizing at all while you are in your teens. Your oil glands are working overtime. Your skin is shiny and your pores tend to get clogged, causing blackheads, whiteheads and zits.

PLAN: Wash your face twice a day with D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Oily Skin) then apply D'Mirakel Facial Cream. It keeps your skin properly moisturized, never dry and displaces the oily feeling.

Combination Skin
Most of us have this kind of skin, with an oily center area or a T-zone across the forehead, nose, and chin, and areas of dryness on the cheeks, and around the eyes and neck. Ideally, you should have one product for the oily areas and one for the dry areas, but this is expensive and unnecessary, when you have D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Oily Skin) to cleanse and D'Mirakel Facial Cream to moisturize and rejuvenate the face. [Refer to D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Oily Skin)]

PLAN: Its simpler and more cost effective to wash/cleanse with D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Oily Skin) and to apply D'Mirakel Facial Cream. This procedure will balance out the skin. 

Normal Skin
Lucky you! You may tend to get zits before your period if you are female. 

PLAN: Wash your face twice a day with D'Mirakel Moor Facial Bar(Dry Skin), and apply D'Mirakel Facial Cream to protect your skin from the effects of free radical damage and from toxic pollution, to repair skin damage, and to help your skin shed off dead and damaged skin cells and regenerate itself daily.

What is D'Mirakel Facial Cream?
D"Mirakel Facial Cream which is all natural, will keep your skin hydrated and looking great, making a world of difference to your skin. Whether your skin is dry, mature, oily or combination, D'Mirakel  Facial Cream can help improve the look and feel of your skin and protect your skin from the effects of free radical damage and from toxic pollution, to repair skin damage, and to help your skin shed off dead and damaged skin cells and regenerate itself daily. 

D'Mirakel Facial Cream, makes a huge difference in improving the look and feel of your skin. 

Benefits of Using D'Mirakel Facial Cream.

  • It protect your skin against harmful environmental elements, keeping it  feeling healthy and smooth.
  • Protects the skin from sun damage.
  • Improve your skin’s elasticity, keeping you looking youthful and radiant.
  • Applying D'Mirakel Facial Cream at night can help your skin recover from the day’s damaging elements.
  • Using D'Mirakel Facial Cream with natural ingredients will not irritate sensitive skin, and will result in the better overall appearance of your skin.
Skin and beauty experts have found that adding natural ingredients to face cream such as vitamins and SPF factor have helped to turn facial cream into much more than a hydration product for your skin. Facial cream can make a difference in the overall health and appearance of your skin, so incorporating D'Mirakel Facial Cream into your daily skin regimen is very important.

Why is D'Mirakel Facial Cream effective?

Acai Berry Extract.

   Benefits of the omnipotent acai berry extract helps to improve your skin, and there is more then one way in which it helps.

   Anti-Aging and free Radicals
   Acai Berry has anti-aging benefits: regenerating nutrients and those wonderful antioxidants. All this goodness helps to ensure that your cells are operating to
   the best of their abilities, and that there are no other chemicals or foreign bodies preventing them for doing just this(acai's free-radical fighting ability). 

   Reduction of erosion of the skin's protective coating.
   Phytosterols in acai, guards the protective coating of skin. Skin's protective coating helps prevent the form sells dying quickly, and helps to keep out any 
   unwanted invaders. All this adds up to the fact of the skin looking younger and healthier for longer.

   Defends against the accumulation of premature wrinkles.
   The 'phytosterols' and 'anthocyanins' in acai behave as powerful astringents keeping the skin intact and help protect tissues connecting the skin. An elastic, 
   strong skin looks suppler and wrinkles look less prominent. 
                                                                                        (Read more)


    It is the honeycomb walls built by the honeybees. This natural wax has been used for many things  over the years including, but not limiting to just cosmetics 
    or skincare. There are several benefits associated to the use of beeswax because of the natural properties it contains. Its best feature is the amount of 
    vitamin A found in it and vitamin A is a key element for cell development.

    Beeswax also retains properties that sooth and soften skin, making it a perfect ingredient for lotions as it will keep skin moisturized. It also works as a 
    soothing and healing agent in salves designed for burns, cuts and other wounds. Beeswax is also, Natural Emulsifier, Non-Comedogenic, Skin Softener, Skin 
    Healer and Skin Protector which is all very beneficial to the skin resulting in a luxurious therapeutic skin care. 
                                                                                                                                                                      (Read more)

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.


Rosemary leaf extract is used to stimulate the circulatory system and calm the digestive system. The rosemary leaf extract also has antibacterial and astringent properties and can lift the emotional state. The effect it has on the circulation makes it an ideal ingredient for skin creams and massage oils, and it is often seen in anti-cellulite products. The antioxidants in rosemary herb may also help to fight the signs of aging and offer a boost to fragile skin.
                                                (Read more)

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

Chamomile is an ideal ingredient to be used in general skin care, and especially where inflammation may be present, such as in various skin problems, including acne, irritation and other forms of rashes and skin complaints, plus the fact that it promotes granulation and cell regeneration.
Chamomile contains phenolic derivatives, which have an antiseptic and healing quality, which is most helpful in relieving skin congestion. These soften the skin, making it an effective ingredient in anti-aging.

The alpha-bisabolol in the oil promotes granulation and tissue regeneration. Chamomile oil has also great wound healing properties and is extensively used with skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive skin and allergic conditions.

The flavonoids as well as the lipophilic (sesquiterpenes) compounds found in camomile oil help to reduce capillary fragility, which in turn helps to strengthen the skin. The vasoconstrictor properties again help to reduce redness of the skin, which is due to enlarged capillaries.

Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) flower oil is the volatile oil distilled from the dried flower heads of Matricaria recutita. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient.
                                                                                                                                                                           (Read more)

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Polygonum cuspidatum, commonly known as Japanese knotweed, originated in eastern Asia. In North America, an invasive species, the plant grows wild in waste areas of the northeastern United States and southern Canada. The new shoots appear as fat and rounded offshoots of the rhizome, which turn from green to bright red. When mature, the plant produces a thick, jointed stalk with triangular pointed leaves. Polygonum cuspidatum is edible and useful for several medicinal purposes.

Polygonum cuspidatum root extract is an antipyretic and analgesic. Resveratrol, a compound found in the plant extract, has antimicrobial, antioxidant and antimutagenic properties. The latter property in particular aids in tumor and cancer therapy. Moreover, an external application of the plant treats cuts, burns and abscesses. Resveratrol is an antioxidant. Antioxidants prevent damage to the cells by free radicals. Research results demonstrate that resveratrol have anti-infective, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.
                                                                                      (Read more)

Gotu Kola ( Centella Asiatica ) Extract

 It is a trailing herb that loves moist places and has rounded simple leaves, slender stems and inconspicuous flowers form in short clusters. The herb centella has been used extensively, internally and externally, as a medicine since the 17th century in Africa, India, the Philippines, Java and France.

Pennywort (Centella Asiatica) or wild violet as it is also known, is indigenous to Africa, India and Australia. The ancient Indians ate two leaves a day for anti-aging and for tired looking skin. They also used it to treat leprosy sores, syphilis, leg ulcers, slow-healing wounds, venereal sores, tuberculosis, skin lesions and psoriasis.

It is called the tiger herb in India, due to the fact that wounded tigers roll themselves in Centella. In Africa they use it to cure syphilis and to treat open and infected wounds. Chinese physicians used it for longevity and to treat fevers, colds and influenza.

It has excellent properties that deal with venous insufficiency, wound healing and which act as a general tonic. The main compounds in Centella are the triterpenes asiatic and madecassic acid, together with triterpenoid ester glycosides, known as asiaticoside and brahminoside, while the volatile principle in the plant contains p-cymol, b-caryophyllene and farnesene.

The main use of centella is in wound healing and promoting healthy tissue. It's used to prevent the formation of scar tissue as well as to treat leprous ulcers. It is also used to treat stomach and duodenal ulcers, while acting as a multifunctional tonic - better known as an adaptogen.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               (Read more)

Xanthan Gum
Despite its rather alien-sounding name, xanthan gum is as natural as any other fermented corn sugar polysaccharide. The name is derived from the strain of bacteria used during the fermentation process, Xanthomonas campestris. This is the same bacteria responsible for causing black rot to form on broccoli, cauliflower and other leafy vegetables. The bacteria form a slimy substance which acts as a natural stabilizer or thickener. It was developed when the United States Department of Agriculture ran a number of experiments involving bacteria and various sugars to develop a new thickening agent similar to corn starch or guar gum.

Xanthan gum is considered a polysaccharide in scientific circles, because it is a long chain of three different forms of sugar. What's important to know is that all three of these natural sugars are present in corn sugar, a derivative of the more familiar corn syrup. The Xanthomonas campestris bacteria eat a supply of this corn sugar under controlled conditions, and the digestion process converts the individual sugars into a single substance with properties similar to cornstarch. Xanthan gum is used in dairy products and salad dressings as a thickening agent and stabilizer; it prevents ice crystals from forming in ice creams, and also provides a "fat feel" in low or no-fat dairy products.

Xanthan gum used in cosmetic products

It has the capability to hold water, enhancing freeze-thaw stability, inhibiting starch retro-gradation, improves shelf life and helps with the stabilization of a product.

This ingredient is a long chain polysaccharide, composed of the sugars glucose, mannose, and glucuronic acid. One of the major advantages of xanthan gum is that it improves texture, gives a pleasant skin feel to the product, while suspending the active ingredients.

It is compatible and stable in solutions with a high salt concentration, yet is also stable in acid or alkaline solutions and is resistant to enzymatic degradation. This ingredient is prepared by aerobic fermentation from Xanthomonas campestris. The basis of it is similar to cellulose, but the trisaccharide side chains of mannose and glucuronic acid make the molecule rigid, allowing it to form a right-handed helix. Side chains lie alongside, this makes it stable for use with acids and alkalis. Enzymes protect the glucan backbone.

It is a high molecular heteropolysaccharide gum, produced by a pure-culture fermentation of a carbohydrate with Xanthomonas campestris and is classified as a gum, hydrophilic colloids and derivative. It is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent. It is also known as corn sugar gum.